!Kung |
-
0-5%
(1950) [Nyai Nyae region]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [Nyai Nyae region]
|
Herero |
-
0-5%
(1900)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900)
|
Giriama |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Pokomo |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Copper Inuit |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Coronation Gulf]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Coronation Gulf]
|
Iglulik Inuit |
-
0-5%
(1920) [with special reference to the Aivilingmiut and Iglulingmiut]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the Aivilingmiut and Iglulingmiut]
|
Nabesna |
-
0-5%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Chugach |
-
0-5%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Nunamiut |
-
0-5%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Nunatsiarmiut |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Inughuit (Northern Greenland) |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Tlicho |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Délįne |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
DeneTha |
-
0-5%
(1860) [Lynx Point band, Fort Simpson]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [Lynx Point band, Fort Simpson]
|
Dakelh |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to the Hwitsowitenne]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880) [with special reference to the Hwitsowitenne]
|
Tareumiut |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880)
|
Kutchin |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to the Tatlit of Peel River Kutchin]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880) [with special reference to the Tatlit of Peel River Kutchin]
|
Caribou Inuit |
-
0-5%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Labrador Inuit |
-
0-5%
(1890) [with special reference to the Koksoagmiu]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [with special reference to the Koksoagmiu]
|
Meru |
-
56-65%
(1940) [To be distinguished from the tribe of the same name on the southeast slope f Mt. Mero, who are a branch of the Chagga]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [To be distinguished from the tribe of the same name on the southeast slope f Mt. Mero, who are a branch of the Chagga]
|
Tasiilaq |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Kalaallit (West Greenland) |
-
0-5%
(1910) [with special reference to the inhabitants of the Egesminde District]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [with special reference to the inhabitants of the Egesminde District]
|
Dena'ina |
-
0-5%
(1870) [with special reference to the Iliamna]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1870) [with special reference to the Iliamna]
|
Tahltan |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1870)
|
Sekani |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Beaver |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Dene |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Eastern Cree |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to those of Albany and Moose Creek]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to those of Albany and Moose Creek]
|
Montagnais |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Lake St. John & Mistassini Band]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880) [Lake St. John & Mistassini Band]
|
Northern Saulteaux |
-
0-5%
(1870) [Berens River band]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [Berens River band]
|
Pare |
-
56-65%
(1890)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890)
|
Pekangekum |
-
0-5%
(1940) [a band of Northern Saulteaux very closely akin to Na33 (Berens River band) but described as of a much more recent date]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [a band of Northern Saulteaux very closely akin to Na33 (Berens River band) but described as of a much more recent date]
|
Nipigon |
-
0-5%
(1800)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1800)
|
Minnesota Ojibwa |
-
16-25%
(1860) [with special reference to the Red Lake and White Earth bands]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to the Red Lake and White Earth bands]
|
Rainy River Ojibwe |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Katikitegon |
-
0-5%
(1800) [with special reference to the Lac Vieux Desert band]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1800) [with special reference to the Lac Vieux Desert band]
|
Eastern Ojibwa |
-
0-5%
(1870) [with special reference to the Kitchibuan of Parry Island]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [with special reference to the Kitchibuan of Parry Island]
|
Kaska |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Upper Liard and Dease River Group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Upper Liard and Dease River Group]
|
Ottawa |
-
26-35%
(1650)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1650)
|
Mi'kmaq |
-
0-5%
(1700) [Mainland division]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1700) [Mainland division]
|
Potawatomi |
-
26-35%
(1760) [Prairie Potawatomi]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1760) [Prairie Potawatomi]
|
Teita |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Netsilik |
-
0-5%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Nunavimmiut |
-
0-5%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Mistissini Cree |
-
0-5%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Naskapi |
-
0-5%
(1890) [with special reference to the northern bands (Barren Ground, Ungava, White Whale River)]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [with special reference to the northern bands (Barren Ground, Ungava, White Whale River)]
|
Nunivak |
-
0-5%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Attawapiskat Cree |
-
0-5%
(1900) [with special reference to the Attawapiskat Swampy Cree]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Attawapiskat Swampy Cree]
|
Deg Xit'an |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Shageluk Village]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880) [Shageluk Village]
|
Aleut |
-
0-5%
(1830) [Unalaska Branch (Eastern Aleut)]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1830) [Unalaska Branch (Eastern Aleut)]
|
Haida |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Masset Town]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890) [Masset Town]
|
Alkatcho |
-
0-5%
(1865)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1865)
|
Kara |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Nuu chah nulth |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to the Central Nootka]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880) [with special reference to the Central Nootka]
|
Klahoose |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880)
|
Squamish |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880)
|
Comox |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880)
|
Lummi |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Klallam |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1860)
|
Puyallup |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1870)
|
Quileute |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Lower Chinook |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1850)
|
Twana |
-
0-5%
(1850) [Twana Tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850) [Twana Tribe]
|
Sonjo |
-
76-85%
(1950)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950)
|
Tillamook |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1870)
|
Coos |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Tlingit |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to the Chilkat]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880) [with special reference to the Chilkat]
|
Heiltsuk |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Makah |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1860)
|
Quinault |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1860)
|
Cowichan |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880)
|
Stó:lō |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to the Tait]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880) [with special reference to the Tait]
|
Alsea |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Siuslaw |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Kikuyu |
-
66-75%
(1930) [Fort Hall or Metume district]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [Fort Hall or Metume district]
|
Kwakwaka'wakw |
-
0-5%
(1890)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890)
|
Takelma |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Tututni |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1870)
|
Shasta |
-
0-5%
(1860) [with special reference to the Shastika or eastern Shasta]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to the Shastika or eastern Shasta]
|
Chimariko |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Karuk |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Hupa |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Wiyot |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Lassik |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Mattole-Bear River |
-
0-5%
(1860) [with special reference to the inhabitants of the Bear River]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to the inhabitants of the Bear River]
|
Pondo Xhosa |
-
46-55%
(1936)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1936)
|
Sinkyone |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Yurok |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Eyak |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Eyak Tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1890) [Eyak Tribe]
|
Tolowa |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1870)
|
Tsimshian |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Haisla |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Nuxalk |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Central group, lower B.C. River]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880) [Central group, lower B.C. River]
|
Nomlaki |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Achumawi |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Yana |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Vugusu |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Maidu |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to the Northeastern Mountain Maidu]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to the Northeastern Mountain Maidu]
|
Nisenan |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to the Hill and Mountain Nisenan]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to the Hill and Mountain Nisenan]
|
Wintu |
-
0-5%
(1860) [with special reference to the northeastern Wintu]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to the northeastern Wintu]
|
Coast Yuki |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Huchnom |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Eastern Pomo |
-
0-5%
(1860) [Clear Lake, Village of Cignon]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860) [Clear Lake, Village of Cignon]
|
Southern Pomo |
-
0-5%
(1860) [with special reference to those near Santa Rosa]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to those near Santa Rosa]
|
Tübalulabal |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Haya |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Lake Miwok |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Patwin |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to the Hill Patwin]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to the Hill Patwin]
|
Western Mono |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1870)
|
Southern Valley Yokuts |
-
0-5%
(1860) [Tulare Lake]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860) [Tulare Lake]
|
Wukchumni |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Salinan |
-
0-5%
(1770)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1770)
|
Kawaiisu |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Chumash |
-
0-5%
(1800)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1800)
|
Tongva |
-
0-5%
(1770)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1770)
|
Northern Foothill Yokuts |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to those of the Northern Foothills]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to those of the Northern Foothills]
|
Kerewe |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Serrano |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Cahuilla (Desert) |
-
0-5%
(1870) [with special reference to the Desert Cahuilla]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [with special reference to the Desert Cahuilla]
|
Cupeño |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Luiseño |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Kiliwa |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Atsugewi |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Central Sierra Miwok |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to the Central Sierra group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to the Central Sierra group]
|
Kumeyaay |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to the Southern Diegueno]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to the Southern Diegueno]
|
Yuki |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Klamath |
-
0-5%
(1860) [Klamath Tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860) [Klamath Tribe]
|
Konjo |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Modoc |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Tenino |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Nlaka'pamux |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Shuswap |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to the southeastern Shuswap]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to the southeastern Shuswap]
|
Bitterroot Salish |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Kalispel |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Coeur d’Alene |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Sinkaitk |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Wenatchi |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Klikitat |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1870)
|
Nyankole |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1920)
|
Wishram |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Umatilla |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Southern Ute |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Nez Perce |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Tagotoka |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Wadadokado |
-
0-5%
(1870) [Wadadika of Harney Valley]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [Wadadika of Harney Valley]
|
Atsakudokwa |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Kidutokado |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Sawakudokwa |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Soga |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Kuyuidokado |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Toedokado |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Tunava (Deep Springs and Fish Lake) |
-
0-5%
(1870) [including the Deep Springs Valley and Fish Lake Valley groups]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [including the Deep Springs Valley and Fish Lake Valley groups]
|
Havasupai |
-
46-55%
(1870) [Havasupai Tribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [Havasupai Tribe]
|
Eastern Mono |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Koso |
-
6-15%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Tümpisa Shoshone (Saline and Panamint) |
-
0-5%
(1850) [with special reference to those of Saline Valley]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [with special reference to those of Saline Valley]
|
Beatty |
-
0-5%
(1870) [including the Belted Range group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [including the Belted Range group]
|
Lida Shoshoni |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Mahaguaduka |
-
6-15%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Sumbwa |
-
76-85%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Wiyambituka |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Railroad Valley Shoshoni |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Ely Shoshoni |
-
6-15%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Sanpoil |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Tubaduka |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Wadaduka |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Elko Shoshoni |
-
0-5%
(1870) [including the Carlin, Halleck, and Wells groups]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [including the Carlin, Halleck, and Wells groups]
|
White Knife Shoshoni |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Yahanduka |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Toro |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Bohogue |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Tukudika |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Agaiduka |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Gosiute |
-
0-5%
(1860) [with special reference to those of Deep Creek]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to those of Deep Creek]
|
Antarianunts |
-
0-5%
(1860) [including the Kaiparowits band]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [including the Kaiparowits band]
|
Hukundika |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Panguitch |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Moapa |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Shivwits |
-
6-15%
(1860) [including the Suwuntsu (St. George), Gunlock, and Uinkaret groups of Southern Paiute]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [including the Suwuntsu (St. George), Gunlock, and Uinkaret groups of Southern Paiute]
|
Southern Paiute (Kaibab) |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Southern Paiute (Las Vegas) |
-
6-15%
(1860) [including the Pahrump, Ash Medows, and Tule Springs groups]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [including the Pahrump, Ash Medows, and Tule Springs groups]
|
Zinza |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Chemehuevi |
-
6-15%
(1860) [Colorado River Reservation]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [Colorado River Reservation]
|
San Juan |
-
6-15%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Pahvant |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Uintah Ute |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Moanunts |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Washo |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Moache |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Taviwatsiu |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Uncompahgre Ute |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Xhosa Ngqika |
-
46-55%
(1850)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1850)
|
Mbugwe |
-
36-45%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Bannock |
-
0-5%
(1860) [with special reference to the Eastern Bannock]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to the Eastern Bannock]
|
Wind River Eastern Shoshone |
-
0-5%
(1860) [with special reference to the Kucundika]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [with special reference to the Kucundika]
|
Hualapai |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Yavapai |
-
0-5%
(1870) [with exdlusive reference to the Northeastern Yavapai]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [with exdlusive reference to the Northeastern Yavapai]
|
Tolkepaya |
-
6-15%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Kutenai |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Lower or eastern branch]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880) [Lower or eastern branch]
|
Chilcotin |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to the Alexis Creek and Redstone bands]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880) [with special reference to the Alexis Creek and Redstone bands]
|
Lillooet |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Gros Ventre |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Gros Ventre Tribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880) [Gros Ventre Tribe]
|
Kaguru |
-
56-65%
(1900) [with special reference to the Mountain Kaguru]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Mountain Kaguru]
|
Assiniboine |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Blackfoot |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Kainai |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Bungi |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Hidatsa |
-
56-65%
(1860) [Hidatsa Village]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [Hidatsa Village]
|
Karankawa |
-
0-5%
(1800)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1800)
|
Kiowa |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Piegan |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1850)
|
Plains Cree |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Kiowa Apache |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Ngulu |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Santee |
-
6-15%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Comanche |
-
0-5%
(1870) [Comanche Tribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [Comanche Tribe]
|
Crow |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Cheyenne |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Mandan |
-
46-55%
(1830)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1830)
|
Sarcee |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Teton |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Arapaho |
-
0-5%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Nyakyusa |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Age villages of Mwaya and Masoko]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Age villages of Mwaya and Masoko]
|
Iowa |
-
46-55%
(1870)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1870)
|
Otoe |
-
36-45%
(1870)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1870)
|
Ponca |
-
26-35%
(1850)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1850)
|
Shawnee |
-
26-35%
(1820) [with special reference to the Kiskopotha band]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1820) [with special reference to the Kiskopotha band]
|
Caddo |
-
36-45%
|
-
Elite stratification
|
Ho Chunk |
-
26-35%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Omaha |
-
36-45%
(1850) [Omaha Tribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [Omaha Tribe]
|
Myaamia |
-
36-45%
(1720)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1720)
|
Wichita |
-
46-55%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Ganda |
-
66-75%
(1880) [Kyaddondo district (V: Kampala)]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880) [Kyaddondo district (V: Kampala)]
|
Pawnee |
-
46-55%
(1867) [Skidi Band or subtribe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1867) [Skidi Band or subtribe]
|
Fox |
-
36-45%
(1830) [Tama Reservation]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1830) [Tama Reservation]
|
Hasinai |
-
46-55%
(1770)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1770)
|
Menominee |
-
16-25%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Huron |
-
46-55%
(1640) [Bear and Cord Subtribes]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1640) [Bear and Cord Subtribes]
|
Seneca |
-
36-45%
(1750) [with special reference to the Seneca tribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1750) [with special reference to the Seneca tribe]
|
Yuchi |
-
56-65%
(1750)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1750)
|
Choctaw |
-
36-45%
(1760)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1760)
|
Hehe |
-
56-65%
(1910) [with special reference to the northern or Iringa group]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [with special reference to the northern or Iringa group]
|
Muscogee |
-
36-45%
(1750) [Upper division in Alabama]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1750) [Upper division in Alabama]
|
Penobscot |
-
16-25%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Cherokee |
-
46-55%
(1750)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1750)
|
Delaware |
-
36-45%
(1700) [with special reference to the Munsee]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1700) [with special reference to the Munsee]
|
Natchez |
-
46-55%
(1700) [Natchez Kingdom]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1700) [Natchez Kingdom]
|
Timucua |
-
36-45%
(1560)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1560)
|
Catawba |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Chiricahua |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Central band]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880) [Central band]
|
Gisu |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900)
|
Isleta |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
San Ildefonso |
-
76-85%
(1900) [with special reference to the pueblo of San Ildefonso]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the pueblo of San Ildefonso]
|
Santa Ana |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Acoma |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Laguna |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Mescalero |
-
6-15%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Jicarilla |
-
16-25%
(1870) [Jicarilla Reservation, Dulce, New Mexico]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [Jicarilla Reservation, Dulce, New Mexico]
|
Western Apache |
-
26-35%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Hopi |
-
66-75%
(1920) [Old Oraiibi]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Old Oraiibi]
|
Cocopa |
-
36-45%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Amba |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to those of Bwamba in Uganda]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to those of Bwamba in Uganda]
|
Hano |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Kamia |
-
36-45%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Mojave |
-
36-45%
(1850) [Fort Mohave and Colorado River Reservation]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [Fort Mohave and Colorado River Reservation]
|
Quechan |
-
46-55%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Kewyipaya |
-
6-15%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Lipan Apache |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Sia |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Navajo |
-
36-45%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Banyaruanda |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1910)
|
Zuni |
-
76-85%
(1910) [Pueblo]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [Pueblo]
|
Maricopa |
-
26-35%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Taos |
-
66-75%
(1890)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890)
|
Cochiti |
-
66-75%
(1890)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890)
|
Jemez |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Picuris |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Tarahumara |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Tohono O'odham |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Huichol |
-
46-55%
(1920) [Huichol Tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Huichol Tribe]
|
Seri |
-
0-5%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Songola |
-
16-25%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Chichimeca |
-
0-5%
(1570)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1570)
|
Pima |
-
46-55%
(1840)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1840)
|
Yaqui |
-
56-65%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Zulu |
-
46-55%
(1830)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1830)
|
Duala |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Aztec |
-
66-75%
(1520) [City & environs of Tenochtitlan]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1520) [City & environs of Tenochtitlan]
|
Sierra Popoluca |
-
76-85%
(1940) [Town and environs of Soteapan]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Town and environs of Soteapan]
|
Huave |
-
36-45%
(1950) [with special reference to San Mateo]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to San Mateo]
|
Tarasco |
-
66-75%
(1500)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1500)
|
Tlaxcalans |
-
76-85%
(1960)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960)
|
Guna |
-
56-65%
(1940) [San Blas Archipelago]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [San Blas Archipelago]
|
Bashi |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Lacandon |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Kaqchikel |
-
76-85%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Lenca |
-
66-75%
(1948)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1948)
|
K'iche' |
-
86-100%
(1930) [Town of Chichicastenango]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [Town of Chichicastenango]
|
Ch'orti' |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Ha |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Emberá |
-
56-65%
(1960) [with special reference to those of Panama]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960) [with special reference to those of Panama]
|
Bribri |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Yucatec Maya |
-
66-75%
(1520)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1520)
|
Garifuna |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Mam |
-
86-100%
(1930) [with special reference to the village of Santiago Chimaltenango]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the village of Santiago Chimaltenango]
|
Miskito |
-
16-25%
(1920) [Vicinity: Cape Gracias a Dios]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Vicinity: Cape Gracias a Dios]
|
Callinago |
-
36-45%
(1650) [Dominica Island]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1650) [Dominica Island]
|
Cágaba |
-
76-85%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Cariña |
-
76-85%
(1950) [with special reference to the Cachama group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the Cachama group]
|
Hunde |
-
46-55%
(1940)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1940)
|
Paraujano |
-
0-5%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Wayuu |
-
6-15%
(1940) [Goajiro Tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [Goajiro Tribe]
|
Yupa |
-
46-55%
(1950) [with special reference to the Pariri]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the Pariri]
|
Taíno |
-
56-65%
(1520)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1520)
|
Haitians |
-
76-85%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Warao |
-
6-15%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Lokono |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Camaracoto |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Macushi |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Panare |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Taulípang |
-
36-45%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Ye'kuana |
-
26-35%
(1920) [with special reference to the Makitare]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the Makitare]
|
Piapoco |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Ndyuka |
-
76-85%
(1960)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960)
|
Pumé |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Barama River Carib |
-
36-45%
(1930) [Barama River]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Barama River]
|
Guahibo |
-
36-45%
(1950) [with special reference to the non-agricultural groups]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the non-agricultural groups]
|
Wapishana |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Saramaccan |
-
46-55%
(1920) [Upper Suriname River; Akwa on Morini River]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Upper Suriname River; Akwa on Morini River]
|
Rega |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Yabarana |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Piaroa |
-
6-15%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Curripaco |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Munduruku |
-
36-45%
(1950) [Cabrura village]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [Cabrura village]
|
Tapirapé |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Palikur |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Guaica |
-
16-25%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Sateré Mawé |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Shiriana |
-
0-5%
(1960)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960)
|
Wai-wai |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Songye |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900)
|
Sanema |
-
16-25%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Yanomami |
-
86-100%
(1965) [Shamatari Tribe; Bisaasi-teri]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1965) [Shamatari Tribe; Bisaasi-teri]
|
Sirionó |
-
6-15%
(1940) [Vicinity of the Rio Blanco]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Vicinity of the Rio Blanco]
|
Cocama |
-
36-45%
(1670)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1670)
|
Chácobo |
-
36-45%
(1960)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960)
|
Ticuna |
-
36-45%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Shuar |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Yagua |
-
36-45%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Cubeo |
-
46-55%
(1940) [Village on Caduiari River]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Village on Caduiari River]
|
Garanganze |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Witoto |
-
36-45%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Camba |
-
66-75%
(1950) [a mestizo group in lowland Bolivia]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950) [a mestizo group in lowland Bolivia]
|
Amahuaca |
-
46-55%
(1950) [Upper Inuya River]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [Upper Inuya River]
|
Shipibo-Conibo |
-
26-35%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Inca |
-
66-75%
(1530) [City and environs of Cuzco]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1530) [City and environs of Cuzco]
|
Aymara |
-
56-65%
(1940) [Chucuito Clan community in Peru]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [Chucuito Clan community in Peru]
|
Chachi |
-
46-55%
(1910) [Rio Cayapas Basin]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [Rio Cayapas Basin]
|
U'wa |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Muisca |
-
76-85%
(1540)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1540)
|
Kpe |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Asháninka |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Yahgan |
-
0-5%
(1870) [Eastern and central]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [Eastern and central]
|
Mapuche |
-
56-65%
(1880) [Cholchol]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880) [Cholchol]
|
Ona |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to the Shelknam]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880) [with special reference to the Shelknam]
|
Tehuelche |
-
0-5%
(1870) [Equestrian]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [Equestrian]
|
Alacaluf |
-
0-5%
(1900) [with special reference to the southern bands]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the southern bands]
|
Wichí |
-
6-15%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Terena |
-
26-35%
(1850)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1850)
|
Ekonda |
-
46-55%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Abipón |
-
0-5%
(1800) [Those in contact with mission]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1800) [Those in contact with mission]
|
Kadiwéu |
-
16-25%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Choroti |
-
6-15%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Chamacoco |
-
0-5%
(1890)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890)
|
Toba |
-
26-35%
(1964) [with special reference to those of the Argentine Chaco]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1964) [with special reference to those of the Argentine Chaco]
|
Lengua |
-
6-15%
(1890) [Those in contact with mission]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [Those in contact with mission]
|
Bororo |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Kejara]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Kejara]
|
Kuikuru |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Trumai |
-
36-45%
(1930) [Village of Vanivani]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Village of Vanivani]
|
Tswana |
-
46-55%
(1880) [with special reference to the Kgatla (Bakxatla)]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1880) [with special reference to the Kgatla (Bakxatla)]
|
Kela |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Bacairi |
-
46-55%
(1940) [Simao Lopes]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Simao Lopes]
|
Nambikwara |
-
16-25%
(1940) [Cocozu Group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Cocozu Group]
|
Kamayurá |
-
36-45%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Guató |
-
6-15%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Paresi |
-
46-55%
(1910) [with special reference to the Cozarimi]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [with special reference to the Cozarimi]
|
Umotina |
-
46-55%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Carajá |
-
16-25%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Cayua |
-
46-55%
(1950) [Taquapiri]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [Taquapiri]
|
Shavante |
-
16-25%
(1958) [Village of Sao Domingo]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1958) [Village of Sao Domingo]
|
Kutsu |
-
46-55%
(1900) [with special reference to the Bankutu]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Bankutu]
|
Sherente |
-
36-45%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Aweikoma |
-
0-5%
(1910) [Duque de Caxias Reservation]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [Duque de Caxias Reservation]
|
Canela |
-
36-45%
(1930) [Ramcocamecra or Canella]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Ramcocamecra or Canella]
|
Aimoré |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Naknenuk subtribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880) [Naknenuk subtribe]
|
Tenetehara |
-
46-55%
(1930) [with special reference to the Guajajara subgroup]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the Guajajara subgroup]
|
Apinaye |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Tupinambá |
-
36-45%
(1600) [Hinterland of Rio de Janeiro]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1600) [Hinterland of Rio de Janeiro]
|
Kayapo |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Lalia |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Mongo |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Tetela |
-
66-75%
(1920) [with special reference to the northern Tetela]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the northern Tetela]
|
Topoke |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Ngala |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900)
|
Poto |
-
16-25%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Fang |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Lovedu |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Bira |
-
86-100%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Budu |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Kumu |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Ndaka Babali |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Plains Bira |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Rumbi |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Bombesa |
-
76-85%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Budja |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Ndoko |
-
76-85%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Ngombe |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Pedi |
-
56-65%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Nkundo |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Ilanga group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Ilanga group]
|
Kota |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Ngumba |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Sanga |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Bubi |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Kundu |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Puku |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Bafia |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Bamileke |
-
76-85%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Bamum |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Banen |
-
66-75%
(1940) [Ndiki subtribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Ndiki subtribe]
|
Nsaw |
-
76-85%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Tikar |
-
76-85%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Widikum |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the Ngie subtribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the Ngie subtribe]
|
Luba |
-
36-45%
(1930) [with special reference to the Bena Kalundwe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [with special reference to the Bena Kalundwe]
|
Baboa |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Rundi |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1910)
|
Fut |
-
76-85%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Fon |
-
46-55%
(1890) [City and environs of Abomey]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890) [City and environs of Abomey]
|
Igbo |
-
86-100%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Toma |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Ebira |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Kpelle |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Banyang |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Efik |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Kissi |
-
86-100%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Ibibio |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Ijaw |
-
46-55%
(1920) [with special reference to the Kalabari]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [with special reference to the Kalabari]
|
Dorobo |
-
0-5%
(1920) [with special reference to Central Dorobo]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to Central Dorobo]
|
Ambo |
-
46-55%
(1910) [with special reference to the Kuanyama]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [with special reference to the Kuanyama]
|
Itsekiri |
-
16-25%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Afikpo |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Mgbom]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Mgbom]
|
Edo |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Isoko |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Kukuruku |
-
66-75%
(1900) [with special reference to the Etsako]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Etsako]
|
Eloyi |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Idoma |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Ashanti |
-
66-75%
(1900) [Kumasi State]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [Kumasi State]
|
Swazi |
-
56-65%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Koro |
-
66-75%
(1960) [with special reference to the Lafia]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960) [with special reference to the Lafia]
|
Egba |
-
76-85%
(1920) [Abeouta Province and Benin]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [Abeouta Province and Benin]
|
Ekiti |
-
66-75%
(1950) [Ekiti Division, Ondo Prov.]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [Ekiti Division, Ondo Prov.]
|
Ife |
-
86-100%
(1930) [Ife Ilesha Division, Oyo Prov.]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [Ife Ilesha Division, Oyo Prov.]
|
Ewe |
-
56-65%
(1900) [with special reference to the Glidyi]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [with special reference to the Glidyi]
|
Buem |
-
56-65%
(1900) [with special reference to the Akpafu]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Akpafu]
|
Anyi |
-
76-85%
(1900) [with special reference to the Ndenie]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [with special reference to the Ndenie]
|
Yako |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Ngumbi |
-
46-55%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Assini |
-
56-65%
(1890) [with special reference to the Abure (Akapless, Asoko, Esuma)]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890) [with special reference to the Abure (Akapless, Asoko, Esuma)]
|
Attie |
-
76-85%
(1890)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1890)
|
Fante |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Alagya |
-
6-15%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Avikam |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Krahn |
-
66-75%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Sapo |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Kisama |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Mende |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Gagu |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Guro |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Gbande |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Gola |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Oyo Yoruba |
-
76-85%
(1950) [Yoruba, with special reference to the Oyo]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Yoruba, with special reference to the Oyo]
|
Bete |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Nupe |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Baule |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Bambara |
-
46-55%
(1920) [Segou to Bamako on Niger River]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [Segou to Bamako on Niger River]
|
Konkomba |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Lobi |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Nankanse |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Baga |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Balanta |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Banyun |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Biafada |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1940)
|
Bijogo |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Diola |
-
36-45%
(1930) [with special reference to the Felup]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the Felup]
|
Mossi (Yatenga) |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to Massi (Moshi) of Yatenga; (for those of Ouagadougou, see Ag47)]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to Massi (Moshi) of Yatenga; (for those of Ouagadougou, see Ag47)]
|
Papel |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Bassari |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Serer |
-
46-55%
(1920) [with special reference to those of Sine]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [with special reference to those of Sine]
|
Kasonke |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Lozi |
-
36-45%
(1890) [Ruling Luyana]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890) [Ruling Luyana]
|
Soninke |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Diula |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Nononke |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Dogon |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Bobo |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Minianka |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Senufo |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Tsonga |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Dorosie |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Kulango |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Awuna |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Builsa |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Dagara |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Tallensi |
-
66-75%
(1930) [Tallensi Tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [Tallensi Tribe]
|
Isala |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Kusasi |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Mbundu |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Nunuma |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Dagomba |
-
76-85%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Gurma |
-
56-65%
(1930) [with special reference to those in the Diapaga region]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [with special reference to those in the Diapaga region]
|
Mossi (Ouagadougou) |
-
56-65%
(1900) [with special reference to those of Ouagadougou (see Ag2 for those of Yatenga)]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [with special reference to those of Ouagadougou (see Ag2 for those of Yatenga)]
|
Basari |
-
66-75%
(1890)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890)
|
Kabre |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Birifor |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Moba |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Venda |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Somba |
-
66-75%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Yalunka |
-
76-85%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Futajalonke |
-
46-55%
(1890)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890)
|
Bozo |
-
26-35%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Coniagui |
-
56-65%
(1910) [with special reference to the Coniagui]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [with special reference to the Coniagui]
|
Malinke |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Katab |
-
46-55%
(1930) [Zaria Province]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Zaria Province]
|
Chawai |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Nama |
-
0-5%
(1840) [Gei/Khauan tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1840) [Gei/Khauan tribe]
|
Nyaneka |
-
36-45%
(1920) [Banianeka, Munyaneka, Ovanyaneka, Vanyaneka]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [Banianeka, Munyaneka, Ovanyaneka, Vanyaneka]
|
Dakakari |
-
56-65%
(1930) [with special reference to the Liliwa]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the Liliwa]
|
Kamuku |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Reshe |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Angas |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Adara |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Jukun |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Sotho |
-
46-55%
(1860) [Basuto]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1860) [Basuto]
|
Kagoro |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Yergum |
-
76-85%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Kentu |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Tigon |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Ndoro |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Chamba |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to the Lekon subtribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the Lekon subtribe]
|
Daka |
-
76-85%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Ndebele |
-
46-55%
(1870)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1870)
|
Tiv |
-
46-55%
(1920) [Tar of Benue Province]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Tar of Benue Province]
|
Longuda |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Mumuye |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Vere |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Yungur |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Bata |
-
76-85%
(1920) [with special reference to the Malabu]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [with special reference to the Malabu]
|
Bura |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Gude |
-
76-85%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Hwana |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Kapsiki |
-
76-85%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Ila |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Podokwo |
-
76-85%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Mambila |
-
76-85%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Margi |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Gure |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Mafa |
-
86-100%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Bafute |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Anaguta |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Banda |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Otoro |
-
56-65%
(1940) [Nuba Hills]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [Nuba Hills]
|
Mangbetu |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Chewa |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Fali |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Laka |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Kotoko |
-
36-45%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Nyaro |
-
66-75%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Tupuri |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Luvale |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Bagirmi |
-
46-55%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Sara |
-
56-65%
(1890)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890)
|
Bwaka |
-
86-100%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Mandja |
-
86-100%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Mbandja |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Ngbandi |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Popoi |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Lendu |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Azande |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Chokwe |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Lese |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Logo |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Lugbara |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Madi |
-
36-45%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Moru |
-
46-55%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Bongo |
-
46-55%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Jur |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Koalib |
-
76-85%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Korongo |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Mesakin |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Tonga |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Moro |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Tira |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Tullishi |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Nyimang |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Anuak |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Koma |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Mao |
-
56-65%
(1939) [Northern division]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1939) [Northern division]
|
Mamvu |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Bakongo |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Shilluk |
-
46-55%
(1900) [Shilluk Kingdom]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1900) [Shilluk Kingdom]
|
Gbaya |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Dilling |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Masa |
-
46-55%
(1910) [Around Yagoua in Cameroon]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [Around Yagoua in Cameroon]
|
Teso |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Acholi |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Dinka |
-
26-35%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Lotuko |
-
36-45%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Pojulu |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1930)
|
Kakwa |
-
76-85%
(1931)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1931)
|
Mbala |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Kuku |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1900)
|
Mondari |
-
46-55%
(1930) [with special reference to the Riverain Mondari]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the Riverain Mondari]
|
Alur |
-
46-55%
(1890)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890)
|
Didinga |
-
36-45%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Maasi |
-
0-5%
(1900) [Kisonko or Southern Masai of Tanzania]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [Kisonko or Southern Masai of Tanzania]
|
Jie |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Plains Suk |
-
26-35%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Bergdama |
-
0-5%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Keyu |
-
36-45%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Hill Suk |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Tatoga |
-
16-25%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Samburu |
-
0-5%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Nuer |
-
36-45%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Lango |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Suku |
-
56-65%
(1910) [Feshi territory lineage center]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [Feshi territory lineage center]
|
Turkana |
-
36-45%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Luo |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Nandi |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Bari |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Kipsigis |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Konso |
-
76-85%
(1930) [Town of Buso]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [Town of Buso]
|
Somali (Esa) |
-
6-15%
(1880)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880)
|
Arusi |
-
36-45%
(1890)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890)
|
Gibe |
-
56-65%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Burji |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Tsamai |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Banna |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Somali (Dolbahanta) |
-
6-15%
(1950) [Dolbahanta clan or subtribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [Dolbahanta clan or subtribe]
|
Hamar |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Male |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Anfillo |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1930)
|
Basketo |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Yem |
-
76-85%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Tigrinya |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950)
|
Kafa |
-
56-65%
(1890) [Kafa Kingdom]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890) [Kafa Kingdom]
|
Beta Israel |
-
66-75%
(1860)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1860)
|
Pende |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Nara |
-
66-75%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Kunama |
-
56-65%
(1860)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860)
|
Beni-Amer |
-
6-15%
(1860)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1860)
|
Blin |
-
6-15%
(1850) [Bogo Tribe]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1850) [Bogo Tribe]
|
Tigre |
-
16-25%
(1860) [with special reference to the Maria (Marea, Marya) subtribe in the north]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1860) [with special reference to the Maria (Marea, Marya) subtribe in the north]
|
Jimma |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Iraqw |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Baditu |
-
76-85%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Dorse |
-
76-85%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Shako |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Bisharin |
-
16-25%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Afar |
-
0-5%
(1880)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880)
|
Amhara |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Gondar district]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Gondar district]
|
Maguzawa |
-
66-75%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Karekare |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Bunda |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Messiria Humr |
-
26-35%
(1940) [with special reference to the Humr]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the Humr]
|
Fur |
-
56-65%
(1880) [Jebel Marra]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880) [Jebel Marra]
|
Kanembu |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Kanuri |
-
56-65%
(1870)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1870)
|
Wolof |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Upper and lower Salum in Gambia]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Upper and lower Salum in Gambia]
|
Djafun |
-
6-15%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Liptako |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1920)
|
Tukulor |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Wodaabe Fulani |
-
6-15%
(1950) [Wodaabe of Niger]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [Wodaabe of Niger]
|
Tazarawa Hausa |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Zazzagawa Hausa |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Zazzagawa of Zaria]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Zazzagawa of Zaria]
|
Lele |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the western Lele]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the western Lele]
|
Songhai |
-
46-55%
(1940) [Bamba division]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1940) [Bamba division]
|
Hasania |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Buduma |
-
6-15%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Tera |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Bolewa |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Bororo Fulani |
-
16-25%
(1920) [with special reference to the Bororo Fulani of Skoto]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the Bororo Fulani of Skoto]
|
Hausa Kanawa |
-
66-75%
(1940) [Hausa, with special reference to the Kanawa]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [Hausa, with special reference to the Kanawa]
|
Regeibat |
-
16-25%
(1950)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950)
|
Asben |
-
26-35%
(1900)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1900)
|
Azjer |
-
26-35%
(1860)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1860)
|
Sakata |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Ifora |
-
16-25%
(1944)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1944)
|
Udalan Tuareg |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1920)
|
Daza |
-
36-45%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Drawa |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1920)
|
Chaambra |
-
16-25%
(1930)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1930)
|
Delim |
-
16-25%
(1930)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1930)
|
Kunta |
-
16-25%
(1910)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1910)
|
Trarza |
-
26-35%
(1950)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950)
|
Teda |
-
46-55%
(1950) [Nomads of Tibesti]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [Nomads of Tibesti]
|
Zenaga |
-
26-35%
(1910) [with special reference to the more nomadic northern groups]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1910) [with special reference to the more nomadic northern groups]
|
Mbuti |
-
0-5%
(1930) [Epulu net-hunters, Ituri forest]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Epulu net-hunters, Ituri forest]
|
Songo |
-
46-55%
(1930) [with reference to the tribe of this name on the Luniunga and Gobari rivers]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with reference to the tribe of this name on the Luniunga and Gobari rivers]
|
Siwans |
-
66-75%
(1920) [inhabitants of the oasis of Siwa]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [inhabitants of the oasis of Siwa]
|
Mzab |
-
86-100%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Kel Antessar |
-
26-35%
(1910)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1910)
|
Kababish |
-
6-15%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Barabish |
-
6-15%
(1950) [Timbuctoo]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950) [Timbuctoo]
|
Aulliminden |
-
26-35%
(1890)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1890)
|
Tuareg Ahaggar |
-
26-35%
(1920) [Ahaggaren tribe]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1920) [Ahaggaren tribe]
|
Barabra |
-
56-65%
(1920) [Kenuzi Nubians of Dahmit]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Kenuzi Nubians of Dahmit]
|
Zekara |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900)
|
Guanche |
-
56-65%
(1500)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1500)
|
Yanzi |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Algerians |
-
66-75%
(1870)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1870)
|
Hamama |
-
26-35%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Jebala |
-
66-75%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Moroccans |
-
56-65%
(1930) [with special reference to those in the hinterlandof Casablanca]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930) [with special reference to those in the hinterlandof Casablanca]
|
Nail |
-
16-25%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Saadi |
-
26-35%
(1920)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1920)
|
Sahel |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1920)
|
Egyptians |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Town and environs of Silwa]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Town and environs of Silwa]
|
Luchazi |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Tunisians |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Riffians |
-
46-55%
(1920) [Entirety: Moroccan]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Entirety: Moroccan]
|
Kabyle |
-
66-75%
(1890)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890)
|
Shluh |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to those of the Grand Atlas Mountains]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to those of the Grand Atlas Mountains]
|
Ancient Egyptians |
-
66-75%
(-1400) [with special reference to the New Empire]
|
-
Complex stratification
(-1400) [with special reference to the New Empire]
|
Beraber |
-
46-55%
(1910) [with special reference to the Zemmur tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910) [with special reference to the Zemmur tribe]
|
Shawiya |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Gheg |
-
56-65%
(1900) [Mountain Gheg of No. Albania]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [Mountain Gheg of No. Albania]
|
Portuguese |
-
46-55%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Rio de Onor in the extreme northeast]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Rio de Onor in the extreme northeast]
|
Ancient Romans |
-
56-65%
(100) [City and environs of Rome]
|
-
Complex stratification
(100) [City and environs of Rome]
|
French Basques |
-
46-55%
(1930) [Labourd]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930) [Labourd]
|
Neapolitans |
-
76-85%
(1960) [with special reference to the inhabitants of the city of Naples and its immediate environs]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1960) [with special reference to the inhabitants of the city of Naples and its immediate environs]
|
Spaniards |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Andalusia]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Andalusia]
|
Greeks |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Vasilika]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Vasilika]
|
Spanish Basques |
-
46-55%
(1934) [with special reference to the village of Vera]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1934) [with special reference to the village of Vera]
|
New Englanders |
-
56-65%
(1920) [Small City in Connecticut]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1920) [Small City in Connecticut]
|
Boers |
-
6-15%
(1850) [of the Transvaal]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1850) [of the Transvaal]
|
Tristan da Cunha |
-
36-45%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Brazilians |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Cruz das Almas near Sao Paulo]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Cruz das Almas near Sao Paulo]
|
French Canadians |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Dutch |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Anderen in Anlo parish of Drente province]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Anderen in Anlo parish of Drente province]
|
Icelanders |
-
6-15%
(1100)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1100)
|
Irish |
-
46-55%
(1930) [County Clare]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930) [County Clare]
|
Sami |
-
0-5%
(1950) [Konkama District]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [Konkama District]
|
Walloons |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950)
|
Serbs |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Orasac]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Orasac]
|
Russians |
-
66-75%
(1955) [Viriatino Village]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1955) [Viriatino Village]
|
Bashkir |
-
46-55%
(1899) [with special reference to the Birskij Uezd Bashkir]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1899) [with special reference to the Birskij Uezd Bashkir]
|
Bemba |
-
66-75%
(1900) [Zambia branch]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [Zambia branch]
|
Besermyan |
-
86-100%
(1894) [with special reference to the Glazovskij Uezd Besermyan]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1894) [with special reference to the Glazovskij Uezd Besermyan]
|
Chuvash |
-
86-100%
(1908) [with special reference to the Virjal group]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1908) [with special reference to the Virjal group]
|
Erzya Mordvins |
-
76-85%
(1895) [with special reference to those of the Boklinskij Uezd]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1895) [with special reference to those of the Boklinskij Uezd]
|
Estonians |
-
56-65%
(1908) [with special reference to the Valkskij Uezd]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1908) [with special reference to the Valkskij Uezd]
|
Gagauz |
-
66-75%
(1894) [with special reference to those of the Benderskij Uezd]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1894) [with special reference to those of the Benderskij Uezd]
|
Ingrians |
-
66-75%
(1927) [with special reference to those of the Kingisepp Rajon, the Leningrad Region]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1927) [with special reference to those of the Kingisepp Rajon, the Leningrad Region]
|
Karelians |
-
26-35%
(1874) [with special reference to the Livvikjoj group of the Olonetskij Uezd]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1874) [with special reference to the Livvikjoj group of the Olonetskij Uezd]
|
Hutsuls |
-
36-45%
(1890)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1890)
|
Kazan tatar |
-
56-65%
(1910) [with special reference to those of the Altayrskij Uezd]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1910) [with special reference to those of the Altayrskij Uezd]
|
Latvians |
-
66-75%
(1881) [with special reference to the Vidzeme group]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1881) [with special reference to the Vidzeme group]
|
Plateau Tonga |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Lithuanian Karaim |
-
76-85%
(1895) [with special reference to those of the Trakaj area]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1895) [with special reference to those of the Trakaj area]
|
Lithuanian Tatar |
-
86-100%
(1905) [with special reference to those of the Vilenskaja Gubernija]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1905) [with special reference to those of the Vilenskaja Gubernija]
|
Livs |
-
6-15%
(1847) [with special reference to the Northwest Courland]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1847) [with special reference to the Northwest Courland]
|
Moldovans |
-
56-65%
(1900) [with special reference to the Beletskij Uezd]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1900) [with special reference to the Beletskij Uezd]
|
Udmurt |
-
86-100%
(1890) [with special reference to those of the Sarapul'skij Uezd]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1890) [with special reference to those of the Sarapul'skij Uezd]
|
Veps |
-
66-75%
(1900) [with special reference to the Petrozavodskij Uezd Veps]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Petrozavodskij Uezd Veps]
|
Votes |
-
66-75%
(1900) [with special reference to those of the Yamburg Uezd]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to those of the Yamburg Uezd]
|
Czechs |
-
66-75%
(1940) [with special reference to the Hana district of central Moravia]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1940) [with special reference to the Hana district of central Moravia]
|
Mari |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1900)
|
Bulgarians |
-
76-85%
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Dragelevtsy]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Dragelevtsy]
|
Buye |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Byelorussians |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1910)
|
Ukrainians |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Magyar |
-
66-75%
(1940)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1940)
|
Lithuanians |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Kalmyk |
-
6-15%
(1920) [with special reference to the Baga Dorbed group]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [with special reference to the Baga Dorbed group]
|
Armenians |
-
66-75%
(1900) [Vicinity of Erevan]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [Vicinity of Erevan]
|
Kurd |
-
46-55%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Abkhaz |
-
26-35%
(1880) [Abkhaz Tribe]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1880) [Abkhaz Tribe]
|
Khevsur |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Kaonde |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Cherkess |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Turks |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Northern Anatolian Plateau]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Northern Anatolian Plateau]
|
Ossetians |
-
36-45%
(1880)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1880)
|
Georgians |
-
66-75%
(1850)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1850)
|
Syrians |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Tell Toqaan]
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Tell Toqaan]
|
Madan |
-
26-35%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of ech-Chibayish]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of ech-Chibayish]
|
Rwala |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Unspecified]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Unspecified]
|
Hebrews |
-
36-45%
(-800)
|
-
Dual stratification
(-800)
|
Lala |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Babylonians |
-
56-65%
(-2000) [City and environs of Babylon]
|
-
Complex stratification
(-2000) [City and environs of Babylon]
|
Jordanians |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the sedentary population]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the sedentary population]
|
Lebanese |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Munsif]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Munsif]
|
Druze |
-
86-100%
(1930) [with special reference to those of Mount Carmel in Israel]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to those of Mount Carmel in Israel]
|
Yemeni |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Sindhi |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950)
|
Marri |
-
36-45%
(1950) [with special reference to the more nomadic groups]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the more nomadic groups]
|
Ghilzai |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the Ghilzai tribe]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the Ghilzai tribe]
|
Qashqui |
-
6-15%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Sandawe |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Luapula |
-
46-55%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Punjabi |
-
76-85%
(1950) [Mohla Village]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [Mohla Village]
|
Yusufzai |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the Yusufsai of Swat]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the Yusufsai of Swat]
|
Hazara |
-
46-55%
(1930) [with special reference to the Urazgani]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the Urazgani]
|
Kohistani |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950)
|
Nuristani |
-
56-65%
(1890)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1890)
|
Basseri |
-
6-15%
(1958) [Nomadic branch]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1958) [Nomadic branch]
|
Moghol |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Bakhtiari |
-
6-15%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Iranians |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1950)
|
Kazakh |
-
6-15%
(1910) [Great Horde]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [Great Horde]
|
Tu |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Khalka |
-
6-15%
(1940) [Narobanchin Territory]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [Narobanchin Territory]
|
Dagur |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to the Botaha area]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the Botaha area]
|
Turkmen |
-
56-65%
(1910) [with special reference to the sedentary Teke of the Merv oasis]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [with special reference to the sedentary Teke of the Merv oasis]
|
Buryat |
-
6-15%
(1900) [with special reference to those southeast of Lake Baikal]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [with special reference to those southeast of Lake Baikal]
|
Chahar |
-
6-15%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Nivkh |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Sakhalin Island]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Sakhalin Island]
|
Ob Ostyak |
-
0-5%
(1880) [with special reference to those on the Ob River]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880) [with special reference to those on the Ob River]
|
Selkup |
-
0-5%
(1900)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900)
|
Tumbuka |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Nganasan |
-
0-5%
(1930) [Avam (Western) group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Avam (Western) group]
|
Itelmen |
-
0-5%
(1710) [those of Eastern Kamchatka]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1710) [those of Eastern Kamchatka]
|
Ungazikmit |
-
0-5%
(1880) [those of South-Eastern Chukotka]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1880) [those of South-Eastern Chukotka]
|
Mansi |
-
0-5%
(1880) [Middle Northern Sos'va group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880) [Middle Northern Sos'va group]
|
Evenk |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Barguzin group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [Barguzin group]
|
Negidal |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Upper Amgun' River group]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1890) [Upper Amgun' River group]
|
Ulch |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Ulch people as a whole]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1890) [Ulch people as a whole]
|
Orok |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Northern group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [Northern group]
|
Yakut |
-
6-15%
(1900) [with special reference to the Yakutsk district]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Yakutsk district]
|
Oroch |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Oroch people as a whole]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [Oroch people as a whole]
|
Kunda |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Udihe |
-
0-5%
(1890) [Hor River group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [Hor River group]
|
Chukchi |
-
0-5%
(1900) [Reindeer Division]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [Reindeer Division]
|
Yurak-Samoyeds |
-
0-5%
(1900) [Yurak Tribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [Yurak Tribe]
|
Koryak |
-
0-5%
(1900) [with special reference to the Maritime Koryak]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Maritime Koryak]
|
Yukaghir |
-
0-5%
(1850) [Upper Kolyma River]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850) [Upper Kolyma River]
|
Ainu |
-
6-15%
(1900) [Saru Basin in Hokkaido]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [Saru Basin in Hokkaido]
|
Ket |
-
0-5%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Nanai |
-
16-25%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Koreans |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Kanghwa Island]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Kanghwa Island]
|
Shantung |
-
66-75%
(1930) [with special reference to the village of Taitou]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930) [with special reference to the village of Taitou]
|
Nyanja |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Kiangsu |
-
76-85%
(1936) [Kaihsienkung Village, Chekiang]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1936) [Kaihsienkung Village, Chekiang]
|
Lolo |
-
56-65%
(1940) [Liang Shan and Taliang S]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [Liang Shan and Taliang S]
|
Manchu |
-
66-75%
(1920) [Aigun District]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Aigun District]
|
Miao |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to the Magpie (Yachio) Miao]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the Magpie (Yachio) Miao]
|
Japanese |
-
86-100%
(1950) [Okayama]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Okayama]
|
Min Chinese |
-
66-75%
(1920) [with special reference to those in the hinterland of Swatow]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1920) [with special reference to those in the hinterland of Swatow]
|
Nyasa |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Okinawans |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Minchia |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Li |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Adi |
-
36-45%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Burusho |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Hunza State]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930) [Hunza State]
|
Lepcha |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Lingthem and vicinity]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [Lingthem and vicinity]
|
Central Tibetans |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to Central Tibet]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1920) [with special reference to Central Tibet]
|
Shina |
-
56-65%
(1870) [with special reference to the Shina tribe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1870) [with special reference to the Shina tribe]
|
Sherpa |
-
46-55%
(1950) [with special reference to those of Khumbu]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to those of Khumbu]
|
Kuba |
-
56-65%
(1910) [with special reference to the Bushoong, the central subtribe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [with special reference to the Bushoong, the central subtribe]
|
Magar |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the sedentary inhabitants of Banyan Hill]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the sedentary inhabitants of Banyan Hill]
|
Santal |
-
66-75%
(1940) [Bankura and Berghum Districts]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Bankura and Berghum Districts]
|
Uttar Pradesh |
-
76-85%
(1945) [Village and environs of Senapur]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1945) [Village and environs of Senapur]
|
Bengali |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference t the Western or Hindu Bengali]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1940) [with special reference t the Western or Hindu Bengali]
|
Ho |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Bhil |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1900)
|
Pahari |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Sirkanda in western Uttar Pradesh]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Sirkanda in western Uttar Pradesh]
|
Sena |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Kashmiri |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the Pandit or Sarasvati Brahmans]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the Pandit or Sarasvati Brahmans]
|
Gujarati |
-
66-75%
(1136) [Village of Atgam, Surat District; possibly also other areas]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1136) [Village of Atgam, Surat District; possibly also other areas]
|
Chenchu |
-
0-5%
(1940) [with special reference to the forest group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the forest group]
|
Telugu |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Shamirpet]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Shamirpet]
|
Muria Gond |
-
46-55%
(1941) [Bastar State]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1941) [Bastar State]
|
Reddi |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to those of the Bison Hills]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to those of the Bison Hills]
|
Tamil |
-
56-65%
(1880) [with special reference to the agricultural castes in Tanjore]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1880) [with special reference to the agricultural castes in Tanjore]
|
Madia |
-
46-55%
(1938) [Hill Maria]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1938) [Hill Maria]
|
Makonde |
-
76-85%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Toda |
-
0-5%
(1900) [Toda Tribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [Toda Tribe]
|
Kodavas |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1930)
|
Kerala |
-
56-65%
(1799) [with special reference to Northern Kerala]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1799) [with special reference to Northern Kerala]
|
Baiga |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Andamanese |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Merina |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Tanala |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Menabe subtribe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [Menabe subtribe]
|
Makua |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Vedda |
-
0-5%
(1900) [with special reference to the Rock Vedda]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Rock Vedda]
|
Nicobarese |
-
46-55%
(1890) [Car Nicobar of North Islands]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890) [Car Nicobar of North Islands]
|
Sinhalese |
-
56-65%
(1950) [with special reference to the Kandyan Sinhalese]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the Kandyan Sinhalese]
|
Antandroy |
-
26-35%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Sakalava |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Antaisaka |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Garo |
-
76-85%
(1900) [Rengsanggr]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [Rengsanggr]
|
Aimol |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Thado |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Naron |
-
0-5%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Angami |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Ao |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to the Chongli]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the Chongli]
|
Sema |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Palaung |
-
76-85%
(1920) [with special reference to the Katur subtribe]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the Katur subtribe]
|
Chin |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Lhota |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Burmese |
-
76-85%
(1950) [Nondwin Village]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Nondwin Village]
|
Lamba |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Maras |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Lakher Tribe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [Lakher Tribe]
|
Kachin |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to the Jinghpaw]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [with special reference to the Jinghpaw]
|
Purum |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930)
|
Karen |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910)
|
Khasi |
-
46-55%
(1900) [with special reference to those of the Jaintia Hills]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [with special reference to those of the Jaintia Hills]
|
Lamet |
-
46-55%
(1940) [Lamet Tribe, Northwestern Laos]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [Lamet Tribe, Northwestern Laos]
|
Rade |
-
76-85%
(1950) [Ko-Sier Village]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [Ko-Sier Village]
|
Cham |
-
76-85%
(1950) [with special reference to the non-Muslim Cham of Vietnam]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the non-Muslim Cham of Vietnam]
|
Lawa |
-
76-85%
(1960)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1960)
|
Muong |
-
46-55%
(1940)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940)
|
Senoi |
-
56-65%
(1960) [with special reference to the eastern Semai]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960) [with special reference to the eastern Semai]
|
Ancient Khmer |
-
46-55%
(1292) [with special reference to the city and environs of Angkor Wat in 1292]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1292) [with special reference to the city and environs of Angkor Wat in 1292]
|
Negri Sembilan |
-
76-85%
(1958) [Inas District]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1958) [Inas District]
|
Mnong Gar |
-
46-55%
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Sar Luk]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Sar Luk]
|
Semang |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Jehai Group or subtribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Jehai Group or subtribe]
|
Annamese |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Red River Delta in Tonkin]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Red River Delta in Tonkin]
|
Khmer |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950)
|
Moken |
-
0-5%
(1920) [of the Mergui Archipelago]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [of the Mergui Archipelago]
|
Akha |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Yao |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Malays |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to those of Trengganu]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [with special reference to those of Trengganu]
|
Thai |
-
76-85%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Atayal |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Atayal Tribe (but exdluding Sedeq)]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Atayal Tribe (but exdluding Sedeq)]
|
Bunun |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Puyuma |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Sugbuanon |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950)
|
Badjau Tawi-Tawi |
-
16-25%
(1960) [Tawi-Tawi and adjacent islands]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1960) [Tawi-Tawi and adjacent islands]
|
Tao |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Manobo |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to those of the Agusan Valley]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to those of the Agusan Valley]
|
Kalinga |
-
56-65%
(1910) [with special reference to the northern Kalinga]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910) [with special reference to the northern Kalinga]
|
Yombe |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Sagada |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Ifugao |
-
56-65%
(1920) [Kiangan Group]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Kiangan Group]
|
Subanun |
-
86-100%
(1950) [with special reference to the Eastern Subanun]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the Eastern Subanun]
|
Hanunoo |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Paiwan |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Su-Paiwan Village]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [Su-Paiwan Village]
|
Tagbanua |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Bontok |
-
66-75%
(1900)
|
-
Elite stratification
(1900)
|
Ami |
-
66-75%
(1930) [with special reference to the southern Ami]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the southern Ami]
|
Ngoni |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to the Mpezeni group of Fort Jameson]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [with special reference to the Mpezeni group of Fort Jameson]
|
Iban |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Ulu Ai Group, Baleh]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [Ulu Ai Group, Baleh]
|
Javanese |
-
76-85%
(1950) [Town and environs of Pare; Modjokuto]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Town and environs of Pare; Modjokuto]
|
Balinese |
-
66-75%
(1950) [Tihingan Village]
|
-
Complex stratification
(1950) [Tihingan Village]
|
Toba Batak |
-
66-75%
(1930) [with special reference to the Toba group]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the Toba group]
|
Kadazan-Dusun |
-
46-55%
(1920) [with special reference to the village of Sensuron]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the village of Sensuron]
|
Minangkabau |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Mentaweians |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to those of North Pageh]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to those of North Pageh]
|
Anak Dalam |
-
16-25%
(1900) [with special reference to the Ridan group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Ridan group]
|
Macassarese |
-
56-65%
(1940) [Borongloe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [Borongloe]
|
Bajuni |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Tobelorese |
-
56-65%
(1910) [Tobelo District]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [Tobelo District]
|
Ambonese |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Allang]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [Allang]
|
Sumbawanese |
-
66-75%
(1951) [with special reference to the village of Rarak in Western Sumbawa]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1951) [with special reference to the village of Rarak in Western Sumbawa]
|
Alorese |
-
66-75%
(1940) [Abui of Atimelang Village]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [Abui of Atimelang Village]
|
Belu |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the Mountain Belu]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950) [with special reference to the Mountain Belu]
|
Rotinese |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Toradja |
-
56-65%
(1910) [Bare'e subgroup]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910) [Bare'e subgroup]
|
Tanimbarese |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Ili-Mandiri |
-
46-55%
(1920) [with special reference to the village of Leloba in E. Flores]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [with special reference to the village of Leloba in E. Flores]
|
Shambaa |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Kei |
-
46-55%
(1890)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1890)
|
Sumbanese |
-
66-75%
(1930) [with special reference to eastern Sumba]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [with special reference to eastern Sumba]
|
Northern Aranda |
-
0-5%
(1900) [Alice Springs and environs]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [Alice Springs and environs]
|
Walbiri |
-
0-5%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Gidjingali |
-
0-5%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Yir Yoront |
-
0-5%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Anindilyagwa |
-
0-5%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Yolngu, Dhuwal |
-
0-5%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Tiwi |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Tiwi Tribe: Melville Island]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [Tiwi Tribe: Melville Island]
|
Diyari |
-
0-5%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Bena |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Kariyarra |
-
0-5%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Wikmunkan |
-
0-5%
(1920) [with special reference to the Archer River group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the Archer River group]
|
Tasmanians (northwestern) |
-
0-5%
(1830)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1830)
|
Ngiyambaa |
-
0-5%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Mee |
-
56-65%
(1950) [Botukebo village, Kamu Valley, Ijaaj-Pigome confederacy]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [Botukebo village, Kamu Valley, Ijaaj-Pigome confederacy]
|
Motu |
-
46-55%
(1950) [with special reference to the Western Motu]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the Western Motu]
|
Kakoli |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Kwoma |
-
36-45%
(1930) [Hongwam subtribe; Rumbima]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Hongwam subtribe; Rumbima]
|
Kiwai |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Gusii |
-
66-75%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Miriam |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Abelam |
-
56-65%
(1930) [Kalabu; Northern Abelam]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Kalabu; Northern Abelam]
|
Kutubu |
-
36-45%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Siane |
-
66-75%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Kimam |
-
56-65%
(1940) [Bamol Village]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Bamol Village]
|
Marind-Amin |
-
36-45%
(1910) [with special reference to the coastal inhabitants]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [with special reference to the coastal inhabitants]
|
Wantoat |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Koita |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Mailu |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Mekeo |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
/Xam |
-
0-5%
(1850)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1850)
|
Kiga |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Muju |
-
46-55%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Koiari |
-
56-65%
(1870)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1870)
|
Mafulu |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Ngarawapum |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Banaro |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Busama |
-
56-65%
(1940)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940)
|
Manam |
-
56-65%
(1930) [principally Tsogari]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [principally Tsogari]
|
Arapesh |
-
56-65%
(1930) [with special reference to the Mountain Arapesh (Alitoa)]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to the Mountain Arapesh (Alitoa)]
|
Mimika |
-
6-15%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Fore |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Luguru |
-
66-75%
(1930) [Morogoro District]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Morogoro District]
|
Sio |
-
46-55%
(1964)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1964)
|
Soromadja |
-
6-15%
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Muramarew]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the village of Muramarew]
|
Iatmul |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Dani |
-
86-100%
(1960) [with special reference to the Dugum group of the Grand Valley of the Balim River]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960) [with special reference to the Dugum group of the Grand Valley of the Balim River]
|
Elema |
-
26-35%
(1920) [with special reference to those of Orokolo Bay]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to those of Orokolo Bay]
|
Wogeo |
-
46-55%
(1930) [Dap, Wonevaro district]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Dap, Wonevaro district]
|
Keraki |
-
66-75%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Iwa |
-
76-85%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Waropen |
-
16-25%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Enga |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to the Mae group]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to the Mae group]
|
Purari |
-
16-25%
(1910) [with special reference to the Koriki]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1910) [with special reference to the Koriki]
|
Orokaiva |
-
46-55%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Palauans |
-
46-55%
(1940) [Ulimang, Badeldaob Island]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [Ulimang, Badeldaob Island]
|
Kosraeans |
-
46-55%
(1860)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1860)
|
Bikinians |
-
46-55%
(1940)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940)
|
Nauruans |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Makin |
-
36-45%
(1890) [Makin and Butiritari Islands (N)]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890) [Makin and Butiritari Islands (N)]
|
Ngonde |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Carolinians |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Lamotrek |
-
46-55%
(1960)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1960)
|
Marshallese - Jaluit atoll |
-
36-45%
(1900) [with special reference to the island of Jaluit]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900) [with special reference to the island of Jaluit]
|
Trukese |
-
46-55%
(1940) [Romonum Island]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [Romonum Island]
|
Majuro |
-
46-55%
(1940) [With special reference to the inhabitants of Majuro]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1940) [With special reference to the inhabitants of Majuro]
|
Ifaluk |
-
46-55%
(1940) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Ifaluk atoll]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Ifaluk atoll]
|
Ponapeans |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Yapese |
-
46-55%
(1910) [Island]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [Island]
|
Gilbert Onotoa |
-
36-45%
(1940) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Onotoa]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Onotoa]
|
Chamorro |
-
66-75%
(1950) [with special reference to those of Saipa]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950) [with special reference to those of Saipa]
|
Safwa |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Ulithians |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Siuai |
-
46-55%
(1940) [Northeastern group]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1940) [Northeastern group]
|
Usiai |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1950)
|
Rossel Islanders |
-
26-35%
(1920)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920)
|
Choiseulese |
-
56-65%
(1900) [with special reference to the Varisi]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to the Varisi]
|
Aua |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Dahuni |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1900)
|
Trobriands |
-
46-55%
(1910) [Kiriwina Island]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910) [Kiriwina Island]
|
Kaoka |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to the village of Longgu]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [with special reference to the village of Longgu]
|
Tangu |
-
56-65%
(1930) [with special reference to Boieng Island]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [with special reference to Boieng Island]
|
Kurtatchi |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Lesu |
-
36-45%
(1930) [Lesu Village]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930) [Lesu Village]
|
Dobuans |
-
56-65%
(1920)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1920)
|
Ulawans |
-
56-65%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Lakalai |
-
36-45%
(1950)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950)
|
Fipa |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Manus |
-
0-5%
(1920) [Peri Village]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Peri Village]
|
Mota |
-
56-65%
(1890)
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1890)
|
Tannese |
-
66-75%
(1920) [Whitsands]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [Whitsands]
|
Mbau Fijians |
-
36-45%
(1840) [Bau Chiefdom, Vanua Levu]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1840) [Bau Chiefdom, Vanua Levu]
|
Seniang |
-
46-55%
(1930) [Malekula Island]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [Malekula Island]
|
Bunlap |
-
66-75%
(1950) [Bunlap Village]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1950) [Bunlap Village]
|
Nyoro |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Lau |
-
46-55%
(1920) [Lau Island]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Lau Island]
|
Ajie |
-
56-65%
(1860) [Neje Chiefdom]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1860) [Neje Chiefdom]
|
Rotumans |
-
66-75%
(1890)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890)
|
Lifu |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Vanua Levu |
-
56-65%
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Nakaroka]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1940) [with special reference to the village of Nakaroka]
|
Santa Cruz Islanders |
-
46-55%
(1930) [Graciosa Bay]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1930) [Graciosa Bay]
|
American Samoans |
-
56-65%
(1920) [with special reference to American Samoa]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [with special reference to American Samoa]
|
Rennell Islanders |
-
56-65%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Tongans |
-
56-65%
(1920) [Pangai]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920) [Pangai]
|
Uveans |
-
56-65%
(1830)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1830)
|
Nyamwezi |
-
66-75%
(1920)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1920)
|
Upolu Samoans |
-
56-65%
(1829)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1829)
|
Tikopia |
-
46-55%
(1930) [Ravenga District]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930) [Ravenga District]
|
Pukapukans |
-
46-55%
(1930)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1930)
|
Ellice |
-
36-45%
(1890) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Vaitupu]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1890) [with special reference to the inhabitants of Vaitupu]
|
Ontong Java |
-
46-55%
(1920) [Leuenuwa, Lord Howe's Islanders]
|
-
Wealth distinctions
(1920) [Leuenuwa, Lord Howe's Islanders]
|
Tokelau |
-
36-45%
(1900) [with special reference to Atafu]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900) [with special reference to Atafu]
|
Kapingamarangi |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Futunans |
-
56-65%
(1840)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1840)
|
Niueans |
-
46-55%
(1840)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1840)
|
Mangaians |
-
56-65%
(1820)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1820)
|
Pimbwe |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Māori |
-
36-45%
(1820) [Nga Puhi Tribe]
|
-
Dual stratification
(1820) [Nga Puhi Tribe]
|
Marquesans |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Manihikians |
-
46-55%
(1850)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1850)
|
Raroians |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Hawaiians |
-
46-55%
(1800)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1800)
|
Mangarevans |
-
36-45%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Tahitians |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1900)
|
Easter Islanders |
-
66-75%
(1860)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1860)
|
Hadza |
-
0-5%
(1910) [Hatsa Kindiga Tribe]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910) [Hatsa Kindiga Tribe]
|
Sukuma |
-
66-75%
(1950)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1950)
|
Sangu |
-
36-45%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Gogo |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Rangi |
-
46-55%
(1900)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1900)
|
Turu |
-
46-55%
(1910)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1910)
|
Kwere |
-
66-75%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Zigula |
-
56-65%
(1880)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1880)
|
Hadimu |
-
56-65%
(1930)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1930)
|
Chagga |
-
56-65%
(1910)
|
-
Dual stratification
(1910)
|
Wadatkuht |
-
0-5%
(1870)
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870)
|
Spring Valley Shoshoni |
-
6-15%
(1870) [including the Shoshoni of Snake and Antelope Valleys]
|
-
Absence of distinctions
(1870) [including the Shoshoni of Snake and Antelope Valleys]
|